ASMSA Research Week winners recognized

4 months ago

The Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts recognized students for their achievements in the 2018 West Central Regional Science Fair and Senior Research Symposium during an awards ceremony on Feb. 23.

ASMSA students work on a capstone project as part of their graduation requirements. Students who focus on science and mathematics subjects participate in the West Central Regional Science Fair. Students who focus on humanities subjects — including participants who choose to do a portfolio project in areas such as music, graphic arts and visual arts — compete in the Senior Research Symposium.

The top three overall winners in the science fair will compete in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair that will be held May 13-19 in Pittsburgh. Top three finishers in individual categories in the science fair and Junior Academy of Sciences (project presentations) are eligible to compete at the Arkansas State Science Fair at the University of Central Arkansas in Conway on March 30-31. ASMSA has won the overall state science fair title the past five consecutive years.

Students who received recognition on Feb. 23 are:

Senior Research Symposium

Arts and Literature: 1. Savannah James of Harrison 2. Logan Bailey of Clarksville 3. Elizabeth Atkinson of North Little Rock

History: 1. Brock Rigsby of Crows 2. Adam Davis of Norkfork 3. Sabah Ismail of Fort Smith

Social Science: 1. Sara Davis of Fouke 2. Ethan Shields of Hot Springs 3. Nikki Pastor of Clinton

Fine Arts: Visual Arts: 1. Michael Engel of Hot Springs 2. Laura Wehrung of Batesville 3. Raven Edens of Winslow

Fine Arts: Film: 1. Austin Ray of Malvern 2. Jenna Means of Hope 3. Team of Elizabeth Solleder of Hot Springs and Laken Deal of Huntington

Fine Arts: Music: 1. Tylo Gardner of Ozark 2. Kavi Modi of Malvern

Fine Arts: Miscellaneous: 1. Philip Plouch of Little Rock 2. Serye Kim of Bryant 3. Taylor Robinson of Marianna

Fine Arts: Creative Writing: 1. Lauren McMillan of Hot Springs 2. Kendall Sanders of Little Rock 3. Hollie Hagler of Ozark

Overall Senior Research Symposium Winner: Brock Rigsby of Crows
Overall Fine Arts winner: Michael Engel of Hot Springs

Research Symposium Junior Academy

Arts and Literature: 1. McKenzie Lewis of Star City 2. Savannah James of Harrison 3. Austin Brigham of Huntignton

History: 1. Bushra Sardar of Maumelle 2. Brock Rigsby of Crows 3. Samantha Baxley of Benton

Social Science: 1. Nikki Pastor of Clinton 2. Ethan Shields of Hot Springs 3. Sara Davis of Fouke

Senior Research Symposium Certificates

Best Humanities Backboard: Bushra Sardar of Maumelle

Best Poet: Hollie Hagler of Ozark

Best Prose: Kendall Sanders of Little Rock

West Central Regional Science Fair

Animal Science: 1. Ly Hoang of Jonesboro 2. Team of Emma Hickok of Hot Springs Village, Allison Follmer Eureka Springs and Trace Jones of Cabot 3. Isabella Bolling-Wagler of Clarksville Honorable Mention: Marlie Hufstedler of Pocahontas

Behavioral and Social Science: 1. Katlee Freasier of Bryant 2. Katherine Evans of Bryant 3. Jack McWilliams of Benton Honorable Mention: Georgianna Powell of Conway

Cellular and Molecular Biology: 1. Jarrell Imamura of Conway 2. Clementine Payne-Weeks of Greenbrier

Chemistry: 1. Sanidhya Tripathi of Conway 2. Riddhi Modi of Hot Springs

Computer Science: 1. Benjamin Allen of Bella Vista 2. Team of Brad Greenway of Jacksonville, Reed McCollum of Mulberry and Justin Austin of Sherwood 3. Toby Ebarb of Sherwood Honorable Mention: William Shaver of North Little Rock

Earth Science: 1. Team of Emily Sullivan of Bryant and Luke Nester of Hot Springs 2. Ethan Underhill of Marion

Energy and Transportation: 1. John Ostermueller of Little Rock 2. Minjeong Seok of Jonesboro

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical: 1. Johnathon Cato of Blytheville 2. Team of Jared Block of Judsonia and Worthy Fleming of Little Rock 3. Joseph Schuster of Clarksville Honorable Mention: Joshua Lay of Royal

Engineering Materials and Bioengineering: 1. Noah Raby of Newport 2. Camilia Nauden of Augusta 3. Andrew Pequignot of Hot Springs Honorable Mention: Tanner Adams of Arkadelphia

Environmental Science: 1. Halo Skinner of Sherwood 2. Rachel Stall of Clarksville 3. Team of Joseph Bradish Corning and Malik Barnes of West Memphis Honorable Mentions: Ashton Walsh Mammoth Spring and Isias Filipek of Bismarck

Mathematics: 1. Kyle Sadler of Little Rock 2. Louis Lammers of Blytheville 3. Nicholas Jaeger of Leslie Honorable Mentions: Callen Gast of Cabot and Gavin Glenn of Bryant

Medicine and Health Science: 1. Sabrina Jones of Russellville 2. Joanne Lee of Gosnell 3. Sarah Vue of Scranton

Microbiology: 1. Kashti Shah of Marion 2. Team of Alyssa Easterling of Benton and Sam Kalayjan of Cherokee Village 3. Cassidy Alexander of North Little Rock Honorable Mention: William Jennings of North Little Rock

Physics/Astronomy: 1. Akarsh Kumar of Fayetteville 2. Noah Sherry of De Queen Honorable Mention: Thomas Toler of Bryant

Plant Science: 1. Team of Hollie Hagler of Ozark and Lily Ann Easley of Garland City 2. Mary Jia of Stuttgart 3. Devin Sha of Stuttgart

Overall Winners: 1. John Ostermuller of Little Rock 2. Sanidhya Tripathi of Conway 3. Sabrina Jones of Russellville 4. Halo Skinner of Sherwood

West Central Regional Junior Academy of Sciences

Animal Science: 1. Marlie Hufstedler of Pocahontas 2. Isabella Bolling-Wagler of Clarksville 3. Team of Saoirse Disney-McKeethen of Fayetteville and Morgan Russell of Wilson Honorable Mention: Ly Hoang of Jonesboro

Behavioral Science: 1. Katherine Evans of Bryant 2. Katlee Freasier of Bryant 3. Georgiana Powell of Conway Honorable Mentions: Jack McWilliams of Benton and Allie Austin of Blytheville

Cellular and Molecular Biology: 1. Jarrell Imamura of Conway 2. Clementine Payne-Weeks of Greenbrier

Chemistry: 1. Sanidya Tripathi of Conway Honorable Mentions: Riddhi Modi of Hot Springs and  Destiny Brown of DeWitt

Computer Science: 1. Team of Justin Austin of Sherwood, Reed McCollum of Mulberry and Brad Greenway of Jacksonville 2. Benjamin Allen of Bella Vista 3. Toby Ebarb Sherwood Honorable Mention: Thomas Selden of Jonesboro

Earth Science: 1. Ethan Underhill of Marion 2. Team of Luke Nester of Hot Springs and Emily Sullivan of Bryant

Energy and Transportation: 1. John Ostermueller of Little Rock 2. Minjeong Seok of Jonesboro

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering: 1. Camilia Nauden of Augusta 2. Corey Whitbey of Dover 3. Tanner Adams of Arkadelphia Honorable Mention: Noah Raby of Newport

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical: 1. Joshua Lay of Royal 2. Johnathon Cato of Blytheville 3. Team of Jared Block of Judsonia and Worthy Fleming of Little Rock 4. Honorable Mention: Joseph Schuster Clarksville

Environmental Science: 1. Rachel Stall of Clarksville 2. Elijah Felling of Greenbrier 3. Alex Kaye of Conway Honorable Mention: Vyom Modi of El Dorado

Mathematics: 1. Kyle Sadler of Little Rock 2. Louis Lammers of Blytheville 3. Callen Gast of Cabot Honorable Mention: Nicholas Jaeger of Leslie

Medicine and Health Science: 1. Jessica Nunn of Conway 2. Sabrina Jones of Russellville 3. Joanne Lee of Gosnell Honorable Mentions: Sarah Vue of Scranton and Eden Tibebu of Stuttgart

Microbiology: 1. Team of Alyssa Esterling of Benton and Sarkis Kalajyan of Cherokee Village 2. Cassidy Alexander of North Little Rock 3. Kashti Shah of Marion Honorable Mention: William Jennings of North Little Rock

Physics and Astronomy: 1. Thomas Toler of Bryant 2. Akarsh Kumar of Fayetteville Honorable Mention: Dwight Littleton of Magazine

Plant Science: 1. Team of Hollie Hagler of Ozark and Lilly Ann Easley of Garland City 2. Emily Sookaserm of Stuttgart 3. Autumn Bates of Star City

West Central Regional Science Fair Special Awards

America Fisheries Society Best Aquatic Science Project: 1. Ashton Walsh of Mammoth Spring Honorable Mention Rachel Stall of Clarksville

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award: John Ostermueller of Little Rock and Autumn Bates of Star City

American Meteorological Society: Ethan Underhill of Marion and Isabella Bolling-Wagler of Clarksville

U.S. Metric Association Best Use of SI Units: Tyler Vangsness of Maumelle

NOAA Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award for best climate science project: Isabella Bolling-Wagler of Clarksville

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award: Team of Saoirse Disney-McKeethan of Fayetteville and Morgan Russell of Wilson

Water Environment Federation Stockholm Junior Water Prize for Best Aquatic Science Project: Riddhi Modi of Hot Springs, Halo Skinner of Sherwood and Rachel Stall of Clarksville

Association of Women Geoscientists Best Earth Science Project by a Female Student: Rachel Stall of Clarksville

Yale Science and Engineering Association, Inc. Most Oustanding 11th-Grade Exhibit: William Shaver of North Little Rock

NASA Earth System Science Award: Team of Holli Hagler of Ozark and Lily Ann Easley of Garland City

U.S. Air Force Award: Joshua Lay of Royal, team of Jared Block of Judsonia and Worthy Fleming of Little Rock, and John Ostermueller of Little Rock

Society for In Vitro Biology Best 11th-Grade Project: Alex Kaye of Conway

U.S. Navy and Marine Corps Award: Elijah Felling of Greenbrier, Callen Gast of Cabot and Pooja Modi of Malvern

Soybean Science Challenge: Autumn Bates of Star City and Dr. Jon Ruehle, project sponsor

Society for Science and the Public Award for Community Innovation: Jessica Nunn of Conway

« Back to News Archives

Upcoming Events

Admissions

Prospective Students:

Click Here if you'd like to receive more information about ASMSA or have questions regarding the school and/or the admissions process.